Scientific Program

*********************************************************************************************************

September 23rd, 2019 (Monday)

16.00 – 18.00             Registration

18.00 – 19.00             Opening of the Conference

Opening welcome – Piotr Widłak (chairman of the local organizing committee)

Opening address – Suresh Gadher (Carlsbad, USA):The Central and Eastern European Proteomic Conference: Progress and Priorities (OP-0; 15’)

Opening lecture – Theresa L. Whiteside (Pittsburgh, USA): Tumor-derived exosomes as the emerging mechanism of cancer-induced immune suppression (OP-1; 45’)

19.00 – 19.30             Concert of the local folklore ensemble Czantoria

20.00 –                       Welcome Dinner

********************************************************************************************************************

September 24th, 2019 (Tuesday)

9.00 – 11.00               Biotechnology and New Approaches

Jacek R. Wisniewski (Martinsried, Germany): Absolute quantitative proteomics of blood (BT-1; 35’)

Joanna Bukowska (Olsztyn, Poland): The effect of low oxygen on the proteomic signature and functional features of pig Adipose Derived Stromal/Stem Cells (pASCs): Implication in skin wound healing (BT-2; 20’)

Aleksandra Bocian (Rzeszów, Poland): Analysis of the antibacterial properties of Naja ashei venom components (BT-3; 20’)

Mariola Słowińska (Olsztyn, Poland): Isolation and immunohistochemical detection of cysteine-rich venom protein-like in turkey (Meleagris gallopavo) spermatozoa (BT-4; 20’)

Robert Nawrot (Poznań, Poland): Major latex protein (CmMLP) isolated from medicinal plant Chelidonium majus L. latex is accompanied by alkaloids – a proteomic study (BT-5; 20’)

10.00 – 11.30             Coffee Break

11.30 – 13.30             Clinical Proteomics

Karoly Vekey (Budapest, Hungary): Changes of IgG glycosylation in Rheumatoid Arthritis (CP-1; 20’)

Aleksandra E. Lewandowska (Gdańsk, Poland): Proteomic analysis of human follicular fluid from women undergoing in vitro fertilization procedure – combination of FASP and SWATH-MS methodology (CP-2; 20’)

Piotr Widłak (Gliwice, Poland): Molecular heterogeneity of papillary thyroid cancer: comparison of primary tumors and lymph nodes metastases by MALDI-MSI (CP-3; 20’)

Magdalena Kowalewska (Warszawa, Poland): Inflammation as a Driver of Vulvar Squamous Cell Carcinoma Progression (CP-4; 20’)

Monika Pietrowska (Gliwice, Poland): Proteomes of exosomes from HPV(+) or HPV(-) head and neck cancer cells: differential enrichment in immunoregulatory proteins (CP-5; 20’)

Nick Morrice (Redwood City, USA): Quantitative proteomics using fast LC gradients and its application to clinical proteomics (CP-6; 20’)

13.30 – 14.30             Lunch

14.30 – 16.30             Metabolomics

Gwendolyn Barceló-Coblijn (Palma, Spain): From MALDI-IMS lipidomic data to study cell signaling pathways: the importance of the lateral resolution (MT-1; 35’)

Piotr Młynarz (Wrocław, Poland): Metabolomics studies as a searching tool for therapeutic agents (MT-2; 20’)

Anna Wojakowska (Poznań, Poland): Metabolomic signatures discriminate normal human cornea from keratoconus and bullous keratopathy – a pilot GC/MS study (MT-3; 20’)

Karol Jelonek (Gliwice, Poland): Systemic effects of radiotherapy and concomitant chemo-radiotherapy in head and neck cancer patients – comparison of serum metabolome profiles (MT-4; 20’)

Łukasz Marczak (Poznań, Poland): Functional analysis in plants using metabolomic approach (MT-5; 20’)

16.30 – 19.00             Coffee/Discussions/Outdoor Activities (sunset 18.46)

                                   Meeting of the Polish Proteomics Society

19.00 –                       Dinner and Folklore at Skibowka on Mt. Rownica

********************************************************************************************************************

September 25th, 2019 (Wednesday)

9.00 – 11.00               Young GunsSession (part 1)

Magdalena Oroń (Warszawa, Poland): Global proteomics and transcriptomics reveal proteasome machinery target networks and mechanisms of proteasome inhibitor resistance in human cancers (YG-1; 12’)

Aurel Cerveanu-Hogaș (Bucharest, Romania): Mass spectrometric analysis of thoracic aorta alarmin profile in experimental atherosclerosis (YG-2; 12’)

Marta Woźniak (Wrocław, Poland): Differences in metabolic profiles of primary and metastatic colon cancer cells upon hypoxia and glucose starvation conditions (YG-3; 12’)

Anna Papież (Gliwice, Poland): Proteomics validation analysis for ischemic heart disease in Mayak workers (YG-4; 12’)

Joanna Suraj-Prażmowska (Kraków, Poland): Comprehensive analysis of endothelial response to endotoxemia based on plasma profiling of protein biomarkers of endothelial dysfunction in mice; characteristics of endothelial effects of sulodexide (YG-5; 12’)

Joanna Tracz (Poznań, Poland): Proteomic analysis of monocytes in cardiovascular disease related to chronic kidney disease (YG-6; 12’)

Konrad Hus (Rzeszów, Poland): Fractionation and identification of Naja ashei venom proteins (YG-7; 12’)

Mateusz Smolarz (Gliwice, Poland): Comparison of protein profile of two fractions of serum nanovesicles (YG-8; 12’)

Agata Abramowicz (Gliwice, Poland): Characteristic of the proteome cargo of exosomes derived from radiochemo-resistant/sensitive HNSCC cells treated with genotoxic agents (YG-9; 12”)

Aneta Żebrowska (Gliwice, Poland): Is it possible to study the metabolome of exosomes? (YG-10; 12’)

11.00 – 11.30             Coffee Break

11.30 – 13.30             New Concepts and Methods

Joanna Polańska (Gliwice, Poland): Machine Learning in the processing of proteomics data (NC-1; 35’)

Laszlo Drahos (Budapest, Hungary): The effect of PTMs on proteomic searches (NC-2; 20’)

Marta Gawin (Gliwice, Poland): The pitfalls of sample preparation for MALDI mass spectrometry imaging of tryptic peptides in archival tissue specimens (NC-3; 15’)

Martina Macht (Bremen, Germany): Characteristics of MALDI-imaging on a new dual ion source QTOF with TIMS separation(NC-4; 20’)

Peter Mowlds (Edinburgh, UK): A modified Orbitrap™ Tribrid mass spectrometer with real-time search and advanced spectral processing enhances multiplexed proteome coverage and quantification accuracy (NC-5; 20’)              

13.30 – 14.30             Lunch

14.30 – 15.30             Young GunsSession (part 2)

Jakub M. Dąbrowski (Warszawa, Poland): FANF-ic (Filter Assisted Nuclear Fractionation is cool) a novel approach for organelle fractionation for proteomics (YG-11; 12’)

Katarzyna Frątczak (Gliwice, Poland): Comparative classification study for pan-cancer mass spectrometry imaging data (YG-12; 12’)

Anna Glodek (Gliwice, Poland): Can the spatial distribution in MSI support the identification of the isotopic envelope? (YG-13; 12’)

Agata Kurczyk (Gliwice, Poland): Biostatistical approaches to assess molecular heterogeneity between and within histologically-defined regions of interest in tissue samples imaged by MALDI-MSI (YG-14; 12’)

Maxim Domnich (Essen, Germany): Tumor-derived exosomes influence the activity of neutrophils in head-and-neck cancer (YG-15; 12’)

15.30 – 16.30            Poster Sessionand Coffee

Mariola A. Dietrich, A. Mostek, H. Karol, A. Ciereszko (Olsztyn, Poland): Short-term storage of carp semen triggers oxidation of spermatozoa proteins (P-1)

A. Mostek, Anna Janta, A. Ciereszko (Olsztyn, Poland): Differences in sperm protein abundance and carbonylation level caused by sex-sorting of bull spermatozoa (P-2)

Anna Kurpinska, J. Suraj, M. Stojak, Ł. Mateuszuk, E. Niedzielska-Andres, M. Smolik, D. Papiernik, J. Wietrzyk, I. Kalvins, M. Walczak, Chłopicki (Kraków, Poland): Towards targeting protein disulfide isomerase (PDI) isoforms to treat cancer (P-3)

Joanna Ner-Kluza, A. Milewska, A. Dąbrowska, K. Pyrć, J. Silberring, P. Suder (Kraków, Poland): TAILS based proteomic analysis of Zika virus infection (P-4)

Ciereszko, M. Dietrich, M. Słowińska, Joanna Nynca, M. Ciborowski, J. Kisluk, A. Michalska-Falkowska, J. Reszec, E. Sierko, J. Nikliński (Olsztyn, Poland): Identification of protein changes in the blood plasma of lung cancer patients subjected to chemotherapy using a 2D-DIGE approach (P-5)

Joanna Nynca, M. Słowińska, A. Mostek, E. Liszewska, S. Judycka, H. Karol, S. Dobosz, A. Ciereszko (Olsztyn, Poland): Acquiring potential for motility is accompanied by profound changes in sperm proteome (P-6)

Joanna Nynca, D. Żarski, A. Ciereszko (Olsztyn, Poland): Comparative proteomic analysis of high quality eggs obtained from wild-caught and domesticated (Sander lucioperca) (P-7)

Kinga Piechura, P. Mielczarek, J. Silberring (Kraków, Poland): Study of cysteine proteases using fluorescent probes (P-8)

Ľudmila Tkáčiková, E. Kaňová, A. Kulkarni, M. Bhide (Košice, Slovak Republic): Comparative transcriptome analysis of the interaction between E.coli and IPEC-1 treated with exopolysaccharides isolated from Lactobacillus reuteri DSM17938 (P-9)

Gracjana Zając, K. Puszyński, P. Widłak (Gliwice, Poland): Ionizing radiation activates the atypical NF-κB pathway in RKO cells derived from human colorectal cancer (P-10)

Anna Fel, A.E. Lewandowska, P.E. Petrides, J.R. Wiśniewski, S. Oldziej (Gdańsk, Poland): Quantitative proteomic analysis of serum-derived exosomes from polycythemia vera patients (P-11)

I. Rubić, A. Horvatić, R Burchmore, C. Regnault, S. McGill, A. Monteiro, J. Gotić, R. Barić Rafaj, Vladimir Mrljak(Zagreb, Croatia): Study of serum metabolom in canine babesiosis by mass spectrometry (P-12)

Viorel-Iulian Suica, L. Ivan, E. Uyy, R.M. Boteanu, A. Cerveanu-Hogas, F. Antohe, M. Simionescu (Bucharest, Romania): Proteomic alterations revealed in the crosstalk of polymorphonuclear neutrophils and macrophages using dynamic SILAC methodology (P-13)

Wojciech Łabaj, J. Mika, M. Chekan, M. Pietrowska, P. Widłak, A. Polański (Gliwice, Poland):Biological processes associated with mutations present in anaplastic and papillary thyroid cancers co-existing in the same thyroid gland (P-14)

Bartłomiej I. Łukasz, M. Karnasiewicz, R.T. Smoleński, I. Rybakowska (Gdańsk, Poland): Determination of angiotensin levels in mouse and human serum samples with nanoLC/MS method (P-15)

16.30 – 18.10             Proteo-genomics and Molecular Networks

Maciej Lalowski (Helsinki, Finland): Dissecting rare disorders: from compartmental proteomics towards affected pathways and identification of putative drugs (MO-1; 35’)

Suresh Jivan Gadher (Carlsbad, USA): Simultaneously looking for molecular signature of human diseases at protein and gene level - power of ‘proteo-genomics’ (MO-2; 20’)

Marek Rusin (Gliwice, Poland): Strong activation of p53 tumor suppressor protein is associated with coordinated upregulation of proteins protecting against infections (MO-3; 20’)

Jadwiga Jablonska (Essen, Germany): Identifying head-and-neck cancer biomarkers using proteomic analysis of neutrophils and neutrophil-derived exosomes (MO-4; 20’)

18.10 – 18.20            Closing of the Conference

                                   Presentation of plans for 14thCEEPC

19.00 –                       Farewell Dinner        

********************************************************************************************************************

September 26th, 2019 (Thursday)

General departure after breakfast    

********************************************************************************************************************

 

 

The conference program and abstracts (PDF file) could be downloaded HERE